search

Best photos of the month, February 2022.

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 23

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 21

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 20

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 20

White-Backed Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 16

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 16

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Yacov Lubchenko | 16

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 16

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vladimir Maer | 15

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 15

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 15

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 15

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 15

Brown Accentor | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 14

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 14

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 14

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 13

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 13

Black Woodpecker | Alexandr Kochetkov | 13

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 13

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Elena Bobachenko | 13

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 13

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 13

Hawfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 12

White-Backed Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 12

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 12

Common Treecreeper | Olga Fattakhova | 12

Common Sparrowhawk | Yacov Lubchenko | 12

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 12

Western Capercaillie | Nadia Goncharova | 12

Azure Tit | Vladimir Maer | 11

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Andrey Chernykh | 11

Ural Owl | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mishael Novichkov | 11

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 11

Merlin | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Pére David's Snowfinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Denis Voronov | 10

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Voronov | 10

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Kisloy | 10

Siberian Tit | Konstantin Kisloy | 10

Pére David's Snowfinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Long-tailed Tit | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Red-throated Thrush | Mihail Ivanov | 9

Grey Partridge | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Carrion Crow | Tatiana Semenova | 9

Common Goldeneye | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Black-throated Thrush | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Coal Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Goldcrest | Elena Bobachenko | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Northern Hawk Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Godlewski's Bunting | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Fieldfare | Mihail Ivanov | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 8

House Sparrow | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Long-tailed Duck | Nadia Goncharova | 8

Western Capercaillie | Nadia Goncharova | 8

Mistle Thrush | Pavel Karplyuk | 8

Eurasian Goldfinch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 8

Ural Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 8

Snowy Owl | Denis Kazakov | 8

Snowy Owl | Denis Voronov | 8

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 8

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Lammergeier | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Carrion Crow | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Snow Bunting | Nikita Yablokov | 7

White-Backed Woodpecker | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

Common Treecreeper | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 7

Grey Partridge | Denis Kazakov | 7

Grey Partridge | Denis Kazakov | 7

Grey Partridge | Denis Kazakov | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Kazakov | 7

Mute Swan | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Hawfinch | Oleg Popov | 7

Black Woodpecker | Irina Kruglova | 7

Great Tit | Konstantin Kisloy | 7

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Common Treecreeper | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Mute Swan | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Brown Accentor | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Merlin | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Merlin | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Rock Sparrow | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Twite | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Horned Lark | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Rough-legged Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Blue Tit | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 6

Snow Bunting | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 6

Eurasian Jay | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 6

Hawfinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 6

Smew | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Common Goldeneye | Nadezhda Orlova | 6

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Lammergeier | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Snowy Owl | Denis Kazakov | 6

Northern Grey Shrike | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Elena Bobachenko | 6

Red Crossbill | Elena Bobachenko | 6

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Elena Bobachenko | 6

Common Pochard | Irina Kruglova | 6

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 6

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Kisloy | 6

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 6

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 6

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

calendar

2023

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Chestnut Bunting (Ocyris rutilus)

© Alexandr Kovalevskiy
2012-08-04
Kemerovo region, Krapivinsky administrative district, biological station "Azhendarovo"

A record well west from the usual range. The 1st record in the Kemerovo Region.


Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

© Vadim Ivushkin
2022-12-19
Irkutsk reg.

The 3rd winter record in the Irkutsk Region.


Lesser Short-toed Lark (Calandrella rufescens)

© Nina Shteinbrenner
2022-12-10

First observation in the Kemerovo region


Grey-necked Bunting (Emberiza buchanani)

© Maksim Volkov
2022-05-28

The first vagrant record of this species in the northern Siberia.

unidentified birds


2023-01-14

Александр Гончаров: Дмитрий, а можете сделать кроп покрупнее? Чтобы птица поближе была. Сохранился исходник? И есть ли РАВ?

2023-01-10

Александр Нефёдов: На этих фото то же, что недавно обсуждали на фото Ольги Фаттаховой (2 января). По мне у птицы (здесь и у Ольги) габитус и окраска типичного пухляка, [....]

more unidentified birds...