search

Best photos of the month, April 2021.

Snow Bunting | Maxim Afanasiev | 29

Godlewski's Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 25

Common Crane | Baikova Olga | 23

Common Crane | Baikova Olga | 21

Chinese Spot-billed Duck | Igor Latysh | 19

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 19

Chinese Spot-billed Duck | Nikita Yablokov | 19

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 19

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 18

Amur White Wagtail | Sergey Chumakov | 17

Northern Hazelhen | Grigory Khasanov | 17

Willow Ptarmigan | Konstantin Kisloy | 17

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Maer | 16

Lapland Longspur | Alexandr Kochetkov | 16

Common Starling | Olga Nemezhikova | 16

Snow Bunting | Aleksey Bolshakov | 16

Long-tailed Tit | Sergey Chumakov | 15

Isabelline Wheatear | Olga Fattakhova | 15

Azure Tit | Alexandr Kochetkov | 14

Himalayan Accentor | Olga Fattakhova | 14

Ural Owl | Denis Voronov | 14

Black Kite | Olga Nemezhikova | 14

Black-legged Kittiwake | Maxim Afanasiev | 13

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Kazakov | 13

Red-flanked Bluetail | Grigory Khasanov | 13

Rook | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Eversmann's Redstart | Ekaterina Shichkova | 12

Godlewski's Bunting | Ekaterina Shichkova | 12

Common Starling | Nadezhda Orlova | 12

Carrion Crow | Alexandr Kochetkov | 12

Sky Lark | Alexandr Kochetkov | 12

European Greenfinch | Denis Voronov | 12

Swan Goose | Grigory Khasanov | 11

Northern Goshawk | Konstantin Andrussenko | 11

Baikal Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 11

Common Chaffinch | Denis Voronov | 11

Black Kite | Vladimir Maer | 10

Northern Hazelhen | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 10

Osprey | Nadezhda Orlova | 10

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Alexandr Kochetkov | 10

Mistle Thrush | Olga Fattakhova | 10

Common Chiffchaff | Denis Voronov | 10

Masked Wagtail | Sergey Chumakov | 9

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Northern Wheatear | Vladimir Pankratov | 9

Bluethroat | Vladimir Pankratov | 9

Rustic Bunting | Andrey Bazdyrev | 9

Water Pipit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Mistle Thrush | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Black-winged Stilt | Andrey Chernykh | 9

Common Chaffinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 9

Northern Hazelhen | Natalia Vorobyova | 9

Steppe Eagle | Valerii Bogdanovich | 9

Bearded Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Brambling | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

European Greenfinch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Western Capercaillie | Grigory Khasanov | 9

Azure Tit | Denis Voronov | 9

Tree Sparrow | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Sky Lark | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Snow Bunting | Maxim Afanasiev | 9

Himalayan Accentor | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Northern Lapwing | Vladimir Maer | 8

Common Chiffchaff | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Masked Wagtail | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Eastern Buzzard | Igor Fefelov | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Common Redshank | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Red-flanked Bluetail | Igor Latysh | 8

Hybrid Bunting | Vladimir Pankratov | 8

Isabelline Wheatear | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Common Redshank | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Song Thrush | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Naumann's Thrush | Valerii Bogdanovich | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Valerii Bogdanovich | 8

Daurian Redstart | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Common Sparrowhawk | Alexandr Kochetkov | 8

Snow Bunting | Maxim Afanasiev | 8

Common Starling | Denis Kazakov | 8

Northern Lapwing | Denis Kazakov | 8

Goldcrest | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Yellowhammer | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Mistle Thrush | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Whooper Swan | Oleg Popov | 8

Demoiselle Crane | Oleg Popov | 8

Masked Wagtail | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Hybrid Bunting | Svetlana Vasilkova | 8

Long-eared Owl | Natalia Trofimova | 8

Chinese Spot-billed Duck | Igor Latysh | 8

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Snow Bunting | Maxim Afanasiev | 8

Red-flanked Bluetail | Anna Vasilchenko | 8

calendar

2023

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

© Valerii Bogdanovich
2023-01-28

The first photo-record of the species in Buryatia.


Chestnut Bunting (Ocyris rutilus)

© Alexandr Kovalevskiy
2012-08-04
Kemerovo region, Krapivinsky administrative district, biological station "Azhendarovo"

A record well west from the usual range. The 1st record in the Kemerovo Region.


Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

© Vadim Ivushkin
2022-12-19
Irkutsk reg.

The 3rd winter record in the Irkutsk Region.


Lesser Short-toed Lark (Calandrella rufescens)

© Nina Shteinbrenner
2022-12-10

First observation in the Kemerovo region

unidentified birds


2023-02-03

Вадим Ивушкин: Я за тусклую.

2023-02-03

Вадим Ивушкин: Скорее полярная.

more unidentified birds...